Program Eligibility

Frequently Asked Questions

homeimginset
 
 

<< Back to FAQs

The following are the requirements to be considered for the DTT program: 

  • You are a U.S. citizen or permanent resident
  • You hold a bachelor’s degree (if graduating this year, degree should be conferred received no later than June 2016)
  • You have a minimum undergraduate cumulative GPA of 3.0
  • You can provide one (1) official copy of transcripts - must have transcripts from all colleges or universities where at least one credit has been earned
  • You can demonstrate a passing score on the appropriate PLACE or Praxis II test (paper-based or computer-based tests are accepted)
  • You demonstrate fluency in Spanish (if applying for Elementary Bilingual Education in Spanish/ELA-S)
  • You can provide one high quality reference from former supervisor or employer (this will be required through an online reference form as part of the application)